This Privacy Policy was last updated: November 15, 2022.

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy: Overview

This privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) sets out the privacy policies and practices for Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd and its subsidiaries and affiliates including Life Apparel, Tribute Collective with respect to how Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd collects personal information. It also describes how Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd maintains, uses, and discloses personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to information collected from you by Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd via this website and other websites operated or provided by Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd, including www.lifeapparel.co, www.lifeapparel.com.au, www.lifeapparel.au. www.tributecollective.com.au, www.tributecollective.com, www.tributecollective.co.nz and various subdomains (collectively, the “Sites”) as well as any other applications or services that display this policy (collectively, the “Services”), and other places where or means by which we may collect personal information. This Privacy Policy also sets out how you can access and request correction of certain information that Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd may collect about you. In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means information or opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from the information or opinion as further defined under applicable privacy laws, including, but not limited to, Your Contacts and other personal information collected through the Services.

Please note that the Sites may contain links to other third party websites that are not controlled or operated by Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd, including Afterpay or Zip. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such third party websites, and Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd is not responsible for the content of such third party websites or the privacy practices of such third parties. Therefore, Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd encourages you to request and review the privacy policies of any third parties before disclosing your personal information to such parties or when visiting such third party websites.

If you choose to purchase Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd's products or services through the Afterpay or Zip services which is offered to you on our Sites, please be aware that Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd is not responsible for the content of their websites or their privacy practices. You should review their PRIVACY POLICY and TERMS of Use prior to disclosing any information to Afterpay or Zip or using the Afterpay or Zip services.

Consent

BY SUBMITTING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO LIFE APPAREL CO Pty Ltd OR ITS SERVICE PROVIDERS AND AGENTS, YOU AGREE THAT LIFE APPAREL CO Pty Ltd MAY COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND YOU CONSENT TO THE USE, DISCLOSURE AND TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND AS PERMITTED OR REQUIRED BY LAW.

Revisions to This Privacy Policy

Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd reserves the right, in Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd’s discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time, without prior notice to you. However, Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd will treat your continued use of the Sites and Services following such revision as your acceptance of the revised terms. All revisions will be posted to the Sites and will apply to any personal information collected on or after the date posted. Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd will obtain the necessary consents required under applicable privacy laws if it seeks to collect, use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those to which consent has been obtained unless otherwise required or permitted by law.

Collection of Your Information

Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd may collect personal information in connection with your use or purchase of Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd’s products and services, which may include information provided in connection with the following activities:

Registering or filling in forms on the Sites. This includes information you may provide when you request additional information about Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd’s products and services or sign up to receive Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd’s e-mail newsletters or coupons.

Downloading and using one of our mobile applications.

Completing a profile to the Sites.

Purchasing any product or service from Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd.

Providing design or product feedback or making other submissions to Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd.

Requesting information or assistance from Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd. Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd may also keep a copy of any communications or correspondence you may send to it, including any e-mail communications.

Participating or responding to consumer survey or requests for consumer’s opinions, concerns, and preferences regarding Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd’s products and services.

Participating in consumer contests, sweepstakes and other promotions.

Using other features of the Sites or Services that may be offered from time to time, and may require such information in order to utilise the feature (including but not limited to making a Submission as defined in the Terms of Use).

The personal information that Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd may collect may include your name, username, password, email address, age, date of birth, gender, address, telephone number, personal preferences, and any other personal information that you choose to include in your profile, your submissions of your goals to Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd, or in other communications to Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd. You represent and warrant that you have the right and authority or have obtained all necessary consents to provide any information, including any personal information of another individual, that is provided by you to Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd.

Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd may also collect information that may not be personal information, which may include, but is not limited to, the frequency of user visits to the Sites and Services, the routes by which users access the Sites and Services and use of any hyperlinks available on the Sites and Services. Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd or its service providers and agents may process and use this aggregate data for various purposes including, but not limited to, analysis of this data for trends and statistics, development of the Sites and Services and the Sites’ and Services’ features and offerings, assessing patterns of use, or planning and evaluating marketing initiatives. This information is gathered by certain tools and methods such as the collection of your IP address or the use of cookies and is maintained, used and disclosed in aggregate form unless otherwise noted.

Cookies

Like many websites, Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd utilises “cookies” to maintain a record of your visit to the Sites and your use of the Services. A cookie is a small text file that is transferred by a web server and stored on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device. It can only be read by the server that sent it to you. This information does not identify you personally and you remain anonymous unless you have otherwise provided Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd with personal information.

Cookies help Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd to improve the Sites and Services, and to deliver more personalised service by enabling Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd to estimate audience size and usage patterns; to store information about your preferences; to speed up your searches and to recognise you when you return to the Sites or use the Services.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. If you would prefer to prevent your computer from accepting Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd’s cookies, you may follow your Internet browser’s steps for doing so. Please note, however, that if you do disable cookies from your browser, you may not be able to access certain sections of the Sites or the Services.


IP Addresses

An IP address is a computer's numeric address, by which it can be located within a network. Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd may record your IP address when you visit or use services or features on the Sites. Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd may use your IP address for the purposes noted above, and also to help diagnose problems with Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd’s server, or to administer the Sites. Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd may also use your IP address to identify you when Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd feels it is necessary to enforce compliance with this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use, or to protect the Sites, Services, systems, information, employees, service providers, business partners, users, customers and others.

Third Party Analytics and Tracking

Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd uses automated devices and applications provided by third parties, such as Google Analytics (including Google Analytics’ Demographics and Interest Report) to evaluate usage of our Sites and Services. We also may use other analytic means to evaluate our Services. We collect information from these third parties and use these tools to help us improve our Services, performance, and user experiences. These entities may use cookies and other tracking technologies which collect information to perform their services. We do not share personal information that we collect directly with these third parties. However, these third parties may collect personal information directly through the use of cookies and other tracking technologies. For an explanation of the information collected by these third parties and their respective privacy policies, please go to the Google Analytics privacy policy. Those wishing to opt out of Google Analytics data collection should use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Please note that these third parties use cookies — text files that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of your use of the Sites. You can prevent the collection of data concerning your use of the Sites (including your IP address), which are generated by the cookie, and the processing of that data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in that is available under the following link: download and install the browser plug-in.

Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd collects transactional information and browse behaviour on our website. Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd may use such information to offer you recommendations for products and services that are relevant to your interests. Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd uses the services of trusted third parties to offer you meaningful recommendations during the online experience. Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd shares IP address, unique ID number, and shop and browse behaviour with the third party service provider on an aggregate basis but does not share personal information for these purposes.

Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd also works with trusted third parties that use tracking technologies to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet. These companies may use cookies and tracking pixels to collect non-personally identifiable information such as items viewed, items added to your shopping cart and items purchased during your visits to our website in order to help show advertisements on other websites likely to be of interest to you.

Protection of Your Information

To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy and facilitate the appropriate use of information, Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd uses physical, technological and administrative procedures to protect the personal information that Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd collects from loss, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure or other misuse.

Nevertheless, Internet or wireless transmissions are never completely private or secure. You understand that any messages or information you send to the Sites or through the Services may be read or intercepted by others. If you have any questions about the security of personal information collected by Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd, please contact us.

You should also be aware that certain aspects of the Sites and Services are not confidential and are available for public viewing. For example, other users of the Sites and Services will be able to view your profile and goals that are publicly available. Any submissions that you may post to any publicly available blogs or other publicly available features of the Sites and Services are not confidential and may be viewed by other users of the Sites and Services. By making personal information publicly available where the Sites and Services allow you to do so, you consent to such publication by Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd or its service providers and agents. Please refer to the Terms of Use for additional provisions relating to user submissions that may apply to you.

Use of Your Personal information

Upon Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd’s collection of your personal information, Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd may use such personal information internally, separately or in combination with pre-existing information, for the following purposes:

To develop, enhance, market, sell or otherwise provide information, products or services;

To establish and conduct commercial relationships, including to process purchases or other transactions and to conduct or administer other transactions that you may engage in with Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd through the Sites or through the Services;

To conduct or administer contests, sweepstakes or other promotions in which you have participated;

To contact you and to respond to any communications that you may have had with us;

To troubleshoot problems with the Sites and Services;

To customise your experience or homepage on the Sites;

To develop and manage Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd's business and operations;

To enforce Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd’s Terms of Use or comply with this Privacy Policy;

To detect and protect Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd and other third parties against error, negligence, breach of contract, fraud, theft and other illegal activity, and to audit compliance with Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd’s policies and contractual obligations;

To engage in business transactions, including the purchase, sale, lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, securitisation or financing involving Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd;

As permitted by, and to comply with, any legal or regulatory requirements or provisions;

To access, preserve, disclose and use your personal information contained in your account, all Submissions (as defined in the Terms of Use), all communications to and from you, all information relating to your use of the Sites, if Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd is required to do so by law or legal process or if Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd determines, in its sole discretion, that such action is necessary to protect the rights of Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd, third parties, and other users of the Sites or for purposes of responding to your request for customer service; or

For any other purpose to which you consent.

Disclosure of Your Information

Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd may disclose or transfer your personal information to its subsidiaries or affiliates and to third parties whom Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd hires to provide services on Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd’s behalf, including, but not limited to, support services, website services, delivering promotional materials, contests, sweepstakes and other promotions, and answering customer questions about Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd’s products and services. These subsidiaries, affiliates and third parties may be located overseas and your information may be transferred outside of your country of residence. Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd will only provide those third parties with the personal information that they need to deliver the services to Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd and/or on Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd’s behalf. While in another jurisdiction for processing, the information may be accessed by the courts, law enforcement, and national security authorities of that jurisdiction. Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd will not disclose your personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes without obtaining prior affirmative consent. In the event that Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd is involved in a business transaction, including the purchase, sale, lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, securitisation or financing involving Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd, you consent to your personal information and any other information Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd may have collected being transferred to another party in connection with such transaction. You also consent to Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd disclosing your personal information to legal, financial, insurance, or other advisors in connection with such business transaction or management of all or part of Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd’s business or operations; as consented to by you from time to time, including to fulfil any other purposes that are identified when the personal information is collected; or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

Retention of Your Personal information

The personal information that you provide will be retained by Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd in accordance with applicable laws. However, Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information it holds if it is no longer needed for Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd’s business purposes.

Choice and Opt-Out Preferences

Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd does not collect your personal information unless you choose to provide it. If, at any time, you prefer not to receive further email, SMS or phone communications from Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd (except in connection with information, products or services that you specifically request), you will have the ability to unsubscribe from such communications by means of a link provided in every broadcast e-mail or text that is sent to you by Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd. If, at any time, you prefer not to receive any other form of communication from Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd, you will have the ability to unsubscribe from such communications by contacting us by email.

Access and Correction

Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up to date. Upon your written request, subject to certain exceptions provided by law, Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and give you access to that information. Additionally, if you have any questions or enquiries relating to our privacy practices or procedures, or if you believe that the personal information that Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd holds about you is not accurate, complete or up to date you may write to the Privacy Officer at the address provided below. Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd will respond to your requests to access or correct personal information in a reasonable time. If you are able to establish that the information is not accurate, complete or up to date, Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

There is no charge for requesting access to your personal information but Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd may require you to meet Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd’s reasonable costs in providing you with access (such as photocopying costs or costs for time spent on collating large amounts of material).

Request for Access and Correction, Questions, Comments or Complaints

Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd welcomes questions and comments about this Privacy Policy. Requests for access and correction of your personal information, and questions or comments should be directed to the Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd directly at:

Life Apparel Co Pty Ltd
PO BOX 749
Currumbin 4223 QLD
Australia

or to info [at] lifeapparel [dot] co

If you are still not satisfied about the way in which we have handled your personal information, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) or the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (www.privacy.org.nz) for guidance.